Contact Us
Fill out our intake form to have an attorney contact you:
Bold labels are required.




I have read and agree to the disclaimer.
 
Geller Immigration Blog
Obama Issues Executive Order on Deferred Action

Obama Expands Protections for Millions of Immigrants On November 20, 2014, President Barack Obama announced the issuance of an executive order directing the application of prosecutorial discretion to prevent the deportation of up to 5 million undocumented immigrants.  As part of this executive order, the following changes will be made regarding the enforcement of immigration: […]

President Obama to Announce Immigration Relief

President Barack Obama stated that he will be addressing the nation regarding an executive order to allow up to 5 million undocumented immigrants to receive work permits in the United States. We will keep you updated once the announcement has been made.

Always Keep a Copy of Immigration Applications

A lot of clients come to me after either having a notario do their application (See my article about why you should never hire a notario) or doing the application themselves.  Often they come in because they’ve received a Request for Evidence, they have had their application denied, or it has been delayed an unreasonable amount […]

Home > > Immigration > Business Immigration > EB 5 Visa

EB-5 Investment Visa Attorneys

Need help getting an EB-5 investment visa in the United States?

If you need help with business immigration, please call our immigration attorney immediately at
(781) 462-1346
or
Contact Us Online

The EB-5 investment visa is an excellent option for individuals who would like to reside in the United States and are willing to invest at least $500,000 in a business here. Our Boston-based EB-5 attorneys are ready to answer any questions regarding this visa program.

The U.S. Congress created the EB-5 visa, also known as the Immigrant Investor Program, in 1990 to stimulate the nation's economy by bringing in foreign investors to create jobs and make capital investments. Recent changes in the interpretation of the law have made this a more attractive option for investors. If all requirements are met, the investor will be eligible for a green card (i.e. "permanent residency").

Eligibility for EB-5 Visas

Individuals must meet the following requirements to be eligible for an EB-5 visa:

  1. Capital Investment. The EB-5 investor must invest at least $1 million, not from borrowed money or illegal sources, in a commercial enterprise in the U.S. Or, in a Targeted Employment Area (high unemployment or rural area), the minimum investment is $500,000.

  2. Job Creation. The investment has to create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying workers. USCIS will relax this requirement if you invest in certain ways. When you invest through a Regional Center, for example, you will receive credit for indirect jobs created.

To determine whether you are eligible for one of these visas, please contact one of our EB-5 lawyers located in Boston, Massachusetts.

How to Apply for an EB-5 Visa

To apply for your green card through the EB-5 immigrant investor program, you must:

  • First, file a CIS Form I-526 Immigrant Petition for an Alien Investor. You will receive a temporary green card giving you two years to manage your investment, or allow a Regional Center to do so.

  • Second, towards the end of the two-year conditional residence period, file a Form I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. If approved, you will receive a permanent green card.

EB-5 Investment Visa Attorneys Based in Boston

The Boston Law Offices of Jacob D. Geller can determine whether the EB-5 visa is an appropriate option for you. We will provide you with peace of mind, knowing that an experienced attorney is overseeing your application from beginning to end. Please contact one of our Boston EB-5 attorneys for a consultation.