Contact Us
Fill out our intake form to have an attorney contact you:
Bold labels are required.




I have read and agree to the disclaimer.
 
Home > > Immigration > Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Need help with Deferred Action?

If you need help with Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, please call our immigration attorney immediately at
(781) 462-1346
or
Contact Us Online
On November 20, 2014, President Barack Obama announced new changes to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, changing the requirements. Please see notes in red for any changes becoming active around March 2015.

On June 15, 2012, President Obama issued an executive order stating that, beginning August 15, 2012, certain persons present in the United States would be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals which would allow those persons to seek employment authorization and remain in the United States in authorized stay (they could not be deported). This executive order was created to allow persons who had arrived in the United States at a young age to remain in the United States and advance their position.

To be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), one must show the following:

  • Were under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012; This requirement will be eliminated.
  • Came to the United States before your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided from June 15, 2007 until present; This date will be changed to January 1, 2010.
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time you apply for DACA; This date will be changed to January 1, 2010.
  • Were not authorized to be in the United States on June 15, 2012; This date will be changed to January 1, 2010.
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Let us use our expertise in the immigration area to make sure that you are granted Deferred Action so that you may remain here in the United States, get a driver's license, and even attend university.