Contact Us
Fill out our intake form to have an attorney contact you:
Bold labels are required.




I have read and agree to the disclaimer.
 
Home > > Immigration > Naturalization Citizenship

Citizenship and Naturalization

Need help becoming a U.S. citizenship?

If you need help filing for your citizenship, please call our attorney immediately at
(781) 462-1346
or
Contact Us Online

If you are currently a lawful permanent resident, you may be eligible to naturalize and become a United States Citizen. You may be eligible if:

  • You are 18 years old or older
  • You are a lawful permanent resident (you have agreen card)
  • You have 5 years of continuous residence in the United State (or 3 years in some cases if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
  • You have been physically in the United States for at least half of time of the past 5 years (or 3 in some cases if you are married to a U.S. citizen)

While these are general eligibility requirements, several factors may influence whether you are eligible or whether you may have risk factors which require special attention (such as a criminal history). United States citizenship has many benefits, including the ability to petition for certain family members, to acquire a U.S. passport, and to be able to live overseas for long periods of time with no risk to your ability to move back to the United States.